Scientific Program

  • Day 1 – 14 November, Thursday
    Time Topic Speaker
    08:30-09:30 Registration
    09:30-11:00 Session 1 – State of the Art Lectures of Conjoined Societies Chairs:
    Mohsen Elmekrish
    Mohamad Kamel
    09:30-09:50 Emirates Urological Society (EUS)
    Upper Tract Obstruction: Effect on the Kidney and Ureter
    Fayez Hammad
    09:50-10:10 Kuwait Urological Association (KUA)
    The Advantages of Laparosacopic Assisted Pyeloplasty
    Adel Alhunayan
    10:10-10:30 Jordanian Association of Urology
    Antibiotic Resistance in a Country Where Antibiotics are Dispensed over the Counter
    Zeid AbuGhosh
    10:30-10:50 Urological Association of Asia (UAA)
    Urethral Trauma and its Management
    Jalil Hosseini
    10:50-11:00 Discussion
    11:00-12:00 Opening Ceremony and Coffee Break
    12:00-13:30 Session 2 – State of the Art Lectures of Conjoined Societies Chairs:
    Per-Anders Abrahamsson
    Abdul Qadir Alzarooni
    12:00-12:20 Mediterranean & Gulf Urology Forum (MGUF)
    Laparoscopic Surgery with the Complications and Management Strategies
    Tibet Erdogru
    12:20-12:40 Endourological Society
    Changing Landscape in Stone Management
    Mahesh Desai
    12:40-13:00 Societe International d’Urologie (SIU)
    Urology in a Dry Country – Experience in Namibia
    Chris Heyns
    13:00-13:20 Middle East Society of Sexual Medicine (MESSM)
    Peyronie’s Disease: Current Surgical Approaches
    Abdul Rahman Zahran
    13:20-13:30 Discussion
    13:30-14:30 Lunch
    14:30-15:30 Session 3 - EAU Symposium 1 (prostate Cancer) Chairs:
    Ali Erol
    Waleed Hassan
    Akos Pytel
    14:30-15:00 Early Detection of Prostate Cancer: EAU recommendation Per-Anders Abrahamsson
    15:00-15:30 The Problem of High-risk Prostate Cancer Vito Pansadoro
    15:30-16:00 Satellite Symposium (Lilly)
    Is Tadalafil is the new answer to ED & BPH?
    Mohamad Istrabadi
    16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
    16:30-17:30 Session 4 – EAU Symposium 2 (Female Urology) Chairs:
    Chris Heyns
    A. Alansari

    Riyad Al Mousa
    16:30-17:00 A critical review of the evidence base for the surgical management of SUI C.R. Chapple
    17:00-17:30 Urodynamics before Stress Incontinence Surgery Hashim Hashim
    17:30-18:30 Abstract Session 1 (podium) Chairs:
    Hisham Maghrabi
    Hashim Hashim
    OP11. Management of Symptomatic Ureteral Calculi During Pregnancy: Experience of 23 Cases Mohammad Abdel-Kader
    OP19. Effect Of Sacral Neuromodulation On Female Sexual Function And Quality Of Life: Are
    They Correlated?
    Mai Banakhar
    OP22. The Significance of the Free/Total Prostate-Specific Antigen Ratio in Prostate Cancer Detection in Sudanese with Intermediate Total Prostate-Specific Antigen Levels AbdElkarim Abdrabo
    OP28. Comparison of Clinical Outcome between Unilateral and Bilateral Varicocelectomy in Patient
    with Left Clinical and Right Subclinical Varicocele
    Yahya Tfeil
    OP29. Ex-Vivo Partial Nephrectomy And Renal Auto-Transplantation For Complex Renal Malignancies Nilay Patel
    OP36. Hyperthermic Mitomycin C in the Treatment of High Risk Non Muscle Invasive Bladder
    Cancer – Is it Effective and Safe? A Regional Centre’s Experience
    Rami Issa
    OP37. Evaluation Of Ureteroscopic Pneumatic Lithotripsy For Ureteral Stones Ihsan Ullah Khan
    OP41. Homozygous DNA Losses are Associated with Multiplex Urothelial Carcinoma of the Bladder Tamas Beothe
    OP42. Papillary RCTs: From Embryonal Developmental Disturbances to Malignant Tumours in Adults Gyula Kovacs
    OP45. Benefits of Dynamic Sentinel Lymphnode Biopsy Technique in the Management of
    Penile Cancer
    Akos Pytel
    DAY 2 – 15 November, Friday
    08:30-09:00 Summary of Day 1 Yasser Farahat
    09:00-10:30 Session 5 – BPH & LUTS Chairs:
    Vito Pansadoro
    Abdulqadir Alzarooni
    Abdullah al Maamari
    09:00-09:30 Contemporary Management of Male LUTS: The Pathophysiological Basis for Pharmacotherapy C.R. Chapple
    09:30-10:00 HoLP., 6 Years Experience with more than 1000 Cases Amr Abdel-Hakim
    10:00-10:30 An Update on Laser Prostatectomy Ali Erol
    10:30-11:30 Session 6 – Stone Challenging Cases Panel Discussion  Moderators:
    Yasser Farahat
    Fariborz Bagheri
    Panelists:
    Mahesh Desai
    Evangelos Liatsikos
    11:30-12:00 Satellite Symposium (SAJA)
    Updates on management of male LUTS: Theory and practice
    Mohsen Elmekrish
    12:00-13:30 Prayers & Lunch
    13:30-14:00 Poster Session
    14:00-15:00 Satellite Symposium (Algorithim) Silodosin
    The novel approch in the treatment of BPH-LUTS
    Francisco Cruz
    15:00-16:00 Session 7 –Urodynamics Debate session Chairs:
    Amr Abdelhakeem
    C.R. Chapple
    Younes alshamsi
    15:00-15:30 Urodynamic before TURP (with) Riyad al Mousa
    15:30-16:00 Urodynamic before TURP (against) Hashim Hashim
    16:00-17:00 Session 8 – Laparoscopy Chairs:
    Mahesh Desai
    Fariborz Bagheri
    Salem al Muhairi
    16:00-16:20 Laparoscopic Cystectomy, Cairo experience Amr Abdel Hakim
    16:20-16:40 Laparoscopic Sacrocolpopexy: An interesting Procedure for the Urologist Evangelos Liatsikos
    16:40-17:00 Laparoscopic Partial Nephrectomy Technical Difficulties  Oncologic follow up Tibet Erdogru
    17:00-17:30 Coffee Break
    17:30-18:30 Session 9 – Urethra & Reconstructive Urology Chairs:
    Zeid AbuGhosh
    Fayez Hammad
    Yousef Murawi
    17:30-17:50 Urethral Stricture Management – Why Not Minimally Invasive? Chris Heyns
    17:50-18:10 Management of Bulbar Urethral Stricture Abdelwahab Elkasabi
    18:10-18:30 2013 Updates in Urethroplasty: Tips and Tricks Jalil Hosseini
    DAY 3 – 16 November, Saturday
    08:30-09:00 Summary of Day 2 Fariborz Bagheri
    09:00-10:00 Session 10 – Andrology & Male Infertility Chairs:
    Adel Alhunayan
    Manaf Alhashemi
    Ismaeel Abbara
    09:00-09:30 Priapism: A Critical Analysis of Current Managment and Case Discussions Abdul Rahman Zahran
    09:30-10:00 Male Hypogonadism: Updates Mohsen Elmekrish
    10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
    10:30-11:30 Session 11 – EAU Symposium 3 (Minimally Invasive Surgery) Chairs:
    Waleed Hassan
    Fariborz Bagheri
    10:30-11:00 Flexible Ureterorenoscopy & Holmium Laser for Large Renal
    Stone
    Olivier Traxer
    11:00-11:30 PCNL- From Skin to Stone: Tips and Tricks Evangelos Liatsikos
    11:30-13:30 Abstract Session 2 (podium) Chairs:
    Tharwat Abdeghafar
    Farhad Kheradmand
    OP46. Surgical Treatment Of Severe Peyronie’s Disease Using Quadratic Derma Graft Ralf Herwig
    OP59. Ktp Vs Turp: Randomized Study to Evaluate the Safety and Efficacy Profile in Patients
    with Bpe
    Nayan Kumar Mohanty
    OP63. Retrograde Nephrostomy Access Khalid Alotaibi
    OP69. Retroperitoneal Laparoscopic Partial Nephrectomy for Moderately Complex Renal Hilar Tumors Ben Xu
    OP78. Initial Experience Of Ultra Mini PCNL (UMPL) Nilkamal Joshi
    OP84. A Paternal Influence on the Embryonic Capacity for Implantation Observed in a Surrogate
    Motherhood Program
    Ioannis Giakoumakis
    OP87. Prospective Randomized Comparison of Operative, Pathologic and Continence Results of Transperitoneal and Extraperitoneal Robot-Assisted Laparoscopic Radical Prostatectomy: Single Surgeon Experience Murat Akand
    OP91. The Association between Mlh3 C2531t and Msh5 C85t Polymorphisms and Non-Obstructive
    Azoospermia in Iranian Infertile Men
    Hamid Reza Heidari Rostami
    OP93. The Study of Y Chromosome Microdeletions and Mutations in the Androgen Receptor
    Gene in Iranian Patients with Idiopathic Non-Obstructive Azoospermia
    Shohreh Zare Karizi
    OP96. Sub-Optimal Results of Extracorporeal Shock Wave Lithotripsy for Renal Stones with Renal Cysts Mohamed Sayed
    13:30-14:30 Lunch

Join Mailing List

Eusc2013 Subscription